prod-hist

Production History

Since its founding as The Philadelphia Company in 1974, Philadelphia Theatre Company has produced over 140 World and Philadelphia premieres.

2013/2014 Season

2012/2013 Season


2011/2012 Season
2010/2011 Season
2009/2010 Season
2008/2009 Season
  • Unusual Acts of Devotion by Terrence McNally**
  • 25 Questions for a Jewish Mother by Kate Moira Ryan & Judy Gold*
  • Resurrection by Daniel Beaty**
  • At Home at the Zoo by Edward Albee*
  • Grey Gardens by Doug Wright, Scott Frankel & Michael Korie*
  • City of Nutterly Love: Funny as Bell! by Ed Furman, TJ Shanoff, and The Second City*
2007/2008 Season
  • Being Alive by Stephen Sondheim, Billy Porter & William Shakespeare**
  • M. Butterfly by David Henry Hwang*
  • Third by Wendy Wasserstein*
  • The Happiness Lecture by Bill Irwin**
2006/2007 Season
  • Murderers by Jeffrey Hatcher**
  • The Frog Bride by David Gonzalez*
  • Nerds://A Musical Software Satire by Jordan Allen-Dutton, Erik Weiner & Hal Goldberg**
  • In The Continuum by Danai Gurira & Nikkole Salter*
  • Orson’s Shadow by Austin Pendleton**
2005/2006 Season
  • Adrift in Macao by Christopher Durang & Peter Melnick**
  • Ben Franklin: Unplugged by Josh Kornbluth*
  • After Ashley by Gina Gionfriddo*
  • Intimate Apparel by Lynn Nottage*
  • Some Men by Terrence McNally**
2004/2005 Season
  • Trumbo by Christopher Trumbo*
  • The Story by Tracey Scott Wilson*
  • Elegies: A Song Cycle by William Finn*
  • Take Me Out by Richard Greenberg*
2003/2004 Season
  • Topdog/Underdog by Suzan-Lori Parks*
  • Nickel and Dimed by Joan Holden, adapted from Barbara Ehrenreich’s book*^
  • According to Goldman by Bruce Graham**
  • The Goat Or, Who Is Sylvia? by Edward Albee*
2002/2003 Season
  • Fully Committed by Becky Mode*
  • King Hedley II by August Wilson*
  • The Last Five Years by Jason Robert Brown*
  • A Picasso by Jeffrey Hatcher**
2001/2002 Season
  • Dinner With Friends by Donald Margulies*
  • The Infidel by Bruce Norris+
  • The Play About the Baby by Edward Albee*
  • Barbra’s Wedding by Daniel Stern**
2000/2001 Season
  • Compleat Female Stage Beauty by Jeffrey Hatcher*
  • No Niggers, No Jews, No Dogs by John Henry Redwood**^ (co-produced with Primary Stages)
  • This Is Our Youth by Kenneth Lonergan*
  • The Laramie Project by Moisés Kaufman and Members of the Tectonic Theater Project*
1999/2000 Season
  • Dinah Was: The Dinah Washington Musical by Oliver Goldstick*
  • White People by J.T. Rogers**
  • Wit by Margaret Edson*
  • Side Man by Warren Leight*
1998/1999 Season
  • How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel*
  • Lives of the Saints by David Ives**
  • Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde by Moisés Kaufman*
  • The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh*
1997/1998 Season
  • Full Gallop by Mark Hampton and Mary Louise Wilson*
  • Minutes from the Blue Route by Tom Donaghy*
  • A Question of Mercy by David Rabe*
  • Birdy by William Wharton, adapted by Naomi Wallace+
1996/1997 Season
  • Bunny Bunny by Alan Zweibel**
  • Molly Sweeney by Brian Friel*
  • Sylvia by A.R. Gurney*^ (co-produced with Delaware Theatre Company)
  • Seven Guitars by August Wilson*
1995/1996 Season
  • Three Viewings by Jeffrey Hatcher*
  • I Am A Man by OyamO*
  • Broken Glass by Arthur Miller*
  • Love! Valour! Compassion! by Terrence McNally*
1994/1995 Season
  • All in the Timing by David Ives*
  • Keely and Du by Jane Martin*^ (co-produced with the George Street Playhouse)
  • The Woods by David Mamet*
  • Master Class by Terrence McNally (winner of 3 Tony Awards)**
1993/1994 Season
  • Sight Unseen by Donald Margulies*
  • The World Goes ‘Round by John Kander and Fred Ebb*
  • “2″ by Romulus Linney+
  • Night Sky by Susan Yankowitz*
1992/1993 Season
  • Prelude to a Kiss by Craig Lucas*
  • Mountain by Douglas Scott (starring Len Cariou)*^ (co-produced with Delaware Theatre Company)
  • Tiny Tim is Dead by Barbara Lebow**
  • Lips Together, Teeth Apart by Terrence McNally*
1991/1992 Season
  • National Anthems by Dennis McIntyre*
  • Miss Evers’ Boys by David Feldshuh*
  • Lady-Like by Laura Shamas*+
  • Nagasaki Dust by W. Colin McKay**
1990/1991 Season
  • Speed-the-Plow by David Mamet*
  • The Cocktail Hour by A.R. Gurney (starring Celeste Holm)*
  • Pill Hill by Samuel Kelley*+
1989/1990 Season
  • The Middle of Nowhere by Randy Newman and Tracy Friedman*
1988/1989 Season
  • Elaine’s Daughter by Mayo Simon*
  • The Voice of the Prairie by John Olive*
  • Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune by Terrence McNally (First Black production)*
  • Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet*^ (co-produced with Capital Repertory Theatre)
  • Hannah Senesh by Lori Wilner and David Schechter (adaptation of Senesh diaries)*
  • Avner the Eccentric by Avner Eisenberg (starring Avner Eisenberg)*
1987/1988 Season
  • Stauf by Eric Saltzman and Michael Sahl**^ (co-produced with the American Music Theater Festival)
  • Orphans by Lyle Kessler*
  • Southern Exposure: Sister and Miss Lexie by Eudora Welty, adapted by Brenda Curran; and From The Mississippi Delta by Endesha Ida Mae Holland*
  • Hospitality by Allan Havis**
  • Out! by Lawrence Kelly (first fully-mounted production)*
1986/1987 Season
  • Williams & Walker by Vincent D. Smith*
  • Citizen Tom Paine by Howard Fast (starring Richard Thomas)**^ (co-produced with The Kennedy Center)
  • Days and Nights Within by Ellen McLaughlin*
  • As Is by William M. Hoffman*
1985/1986 Season
  • Painting Churches by Tina Howe*
  • Split Second by Dennis McIntyre (original music by Grover Washington, Jr.)*^ (co-produced with Freedom Theatre)
  • Great American Sideshow: One Acts by Romulus Linney, Alan Zweibel and Robert Pine*
  • Extremities by William Mastrosimone*
1984/1985 Season
  • Terra Nova by Ted Tally*
  • Geniuses by Jonathan Reynolds*
  • To Gillian On Her 37th Birthday by Michael Brady*
  • Fool for Love by Sam Shepard*
1983/1984 Season
  • Getting Out by Marsha Norman
  • True West by Sam Shepard*
  • Strange Snow by Steve Metcalfe*
  • Fifth of July by Lanford Wilson*
1982/1983 Season
  • Wings by Arthur Kopit*
  • Lone Star/Laundry & Bourbon by James McLure*
  • Final Passages by Robert Schenkkan*
  • Dylan Thomas by Jack Aranson (starring Jack Aranson)
1981/1982 Season
  • When You Comin’ Back, Red Ryder by Mark Medoff*
  • The Vietnamization of New Jersey by Christopher Durang*
  • Nuts by Tom Topor*
1980/1981 Season
  • The Rimers of Eldritch by Lanford Wilson*
  • Alice Through The Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll (Company developed)
  • Hooters by Ted Tally*
  • Jesse and the Bandit Queen by David Freeman*
  • Getting Out by Marsha Norman*
1979/1980 Season
  • Streamers by David Rabe*
  • The Insanity of Mary Girard by Lainie Robertson**
  • The Emperor Jones by Eugene O’Neill
  • Dementia 80 by Don Steele**
1979 Season
  • Ashes by David Rudkin*
  • The Exhibition by Thomas Gibbons**
  • Some of My Best Friends are Women by Don Steele and Edward Earle**
1978 Season
  • The Seagull by Anton Chekhov
  • The Transfiguration of Benno Blimpie by Albert Innaurato*
  • The Persecution of Eugene Waterman by Louis Lippa**
  • The Final Concert Tour of Mickey Colossus by Peter Mattaliano**
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare
  • Center City Soap by Dorothy Louise**
1976/1977 Season
  • The Lion and the Lamb by Joseph Orazi**
  • Future Tense by John Sevcik**
  • The Keeper by Karolyn Nelke**
  • 27 Wagons Full of Cotton by Tennessee Williams
  • Mars by Clay Goss**
  • She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith (Theatre in the Court)
  • Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare (Theatre in the Court)
1976 Season
  • Marlowe by John Yinger**
  • Rain by W. Somerset Maugham, adapted by Colton and Randolph
  • The Crossing/As I Lay Dying A Victim of Spring by David Rabe & Leslie Lee**
  • The Three Daughters of M. Dupont by E. Brieux**
  • Translation by Pauline Jones
  • Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare (NewMarket)
1975 Season
  • The Adding Machine by Elmer Rice
  • Sargeant Musgrave’s Dance by John Arden
  • Between Now and Then by Leslie Lee**