Since its founding as The Philadelphia Company in 1974, Philadelphia Theatre Company has produced over 150 World and Philadelphia premieres.

Current Productions

Check out the new 2019-20 45th Anniversary Season

Past Productions

LEGEND

**  World Premiere  |  Philadelphia Premiere  |  §  Moved to NY or Other Regional Theatre  |  East Coast/Professional/American Premiere  |  Co-Production  |  Barrymore Award Winner  |  Barrymore Award Nominated

2019/2020 Season

A Small Fire by Adam Bock*

Everything is Wonderful by Chelsea Marcantel*

The Wolves by Sarah DeLappe*

2018/2019 Season

Sweat by Lynn Nottage*

The Bridges of Madison County by Marsha Norman (book) and Jason Robert Brown (music and lyrics).  Based on the novel by Robert James Waller.

How to Catch Creation by Christina Anderson*^ (Rolling World Premiere, Co-Production with Baltimore Center Stage) 

2017/2018 Season

Wrestling Jerusalem Written and Performed by Aaron Davidman, Directed by Michael John Garcés*

Small Mouth Sounds by Bess Wohl*

2016/2017 Season
2015/2016 Season
2014/2015 Season
2013/2014 Season
2012/2013 Season
2011/2012 Season
2010/2011 Season
2009/2010 Season
2008/2009 Season
2007/2008 Season
2006/2007 Season
2005/2006 Season
2004/2005 Season
2003/2004 Season
2002/2003 Season
2001/2002 Season
2000/2001 Season
1999/2000 Season
1998/1999 Season
1997/1998 Season
1996/1997 Season
1995/1996 Season
1994/1995 Season
1993/1994 Season
1992/1993 Season
1991/1992 Season
1990/1991 Season
1989/1990 Season
1988/1989 Season
1987/1988 Season
1986/1987 Season
1985/1986 Season
1984/1985 Season
1983/1984 Season
1982/1983 Season
1981/1982 Season
1980/1981 Season
1979/1980 Season
1979 Season
1978 Season
1976/1977 Season
1976 Season
1975 Season
2016/2017 Season

Rizzo (Theatre Exile Co-Production) by Bruce Graham^

Found book by Hunter Bell and Lee Overtree, music & lyrics by Eli Bolin*

Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters’ First 100 Years by Emily Mann

Hand To God by Robert Askins*

The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey by James Lecesne*

Sara Garonzik, Recipient of the Barrymore Lifetime Achievement Award

2014/2015 Season

Detroit by Lisa D’Amour*

Outside Mullingar by John Patrick Shanley*

Mothers and Sons by Terrence McNally*

brownsville song (b-side for tray) by Kimber Lee*^(co-production with Long Wharf Theatre)

Murder for Two Book & Lyrics by Kellen Blair, Book & Music by Joe Kinosian*

2013/2014 Season

4000 Miles by Amy Herzog*

NERDS Book & Lyrics by Jordan Allen-Dutton and Erik Weiner, Music by Hal Goldberg

Tribes by Nina Raine+^

Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike by Christopher Durang*

Colin Quinn Unconstitutional by Colin Quinn

2012/2013 Season

Stars of David by Charles Busch, Based on the book by Abigail Pogrebin**§

The Mountaintop by Katori Hall*

Seminar by Theresa Rebceck*

Venus in Fur by David Ives*^

Love, Loss, and What I Wore An intimate collection of stories by Nora Ephron and Delia Ephron, Based on the book by Ilene Beckerman*

2011/2012 Season

Red by John Logan*

The Scottsboro Boys music and lyrics by John Kander and Fred Ebb, book by David Thompson*

The Outgoing Tide by Bruce Graham+

Reasons to be Pretty by Neil LaBute*

Summer Film Series: The Great American Musical

2010/2011 Season

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee by William Finn*

Race by David Mamet*

Let Me Down Easy by Anna Deavere Smith*

Ruined by Lynn Nottage*

Colin Quinn: Long Story Short*

Bella: The Color of Love by Theresa Tova and Mary Kerr**§

2009/2010 Season

Humor Abuse by Lorenzo Pisoni and Erica Schmidt*

The Light in the Piazza by Craig Lucas and Adam Guettel*

Golden Age by Terrence McNally**§

Red Hot Patriot: The Kick-Ass Wit of Molly Ivins by Margaret Engel and Allison Engel**§

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom by August Wilson*

The Second City 50th Anniversary Tour

2008/2009 Season

Unusual Acts of Devotion by Terrence McNally**§

25 Questions for a Jewish Mother by Kate Moira Ryan & Judy Gold*

Resurrection by Daniel Beaty*

At Home at the Zoo by Edward Albee*

Grey Gardens by Doug Wright, Scott Frankel & Michael Korie*

The City of Nutterly Love by Ed Furman and TJ Shanoff**^ (co-produced with Chicago’s The Second City)

2007/2008 Season

Being Alive by Stephen Sondheim, Billy Porter & William Shakespeare**

M. Butterfly by David Henry Hwang*

Third by Wendy Wasserstein*

The Happiness Lecture by Bill Irwin**

2006/2007 Season

Murderers by Jeffrey Hatcher+

The Frog Bride by David Gonzalez*

Nerds://A Musical Software Satire by Jordan Allen-Dutton, Erik Weiner & Hal Goldberg**§

In The Continuum by Danai Gurira & Nikkole Salter*

Orson’s Shadow by Austin Pendleton

2005/2006 Season

Adrift in Macao by Christopher Durang & Peter Melnick**§

Ben Franklin: Unplugged by Josh Kornbluth*

After Ashley by Gina Gionfriddo*

Intimate Apparel by Lynn Nottage*

Some Men by Terrence McNally**§

2004/2005 Season

Trumbo by Christopher Trumbo*

The Story by Tracey Scott Wilson*

Elegies: A Song Cycle by William Finn*

Take Me Out by Richard Greenberg*

2003/2004 Season

Topdog/Underdog by Suzan-Lori Parks*

Nickel and Dimed by Joan Holden, adapted from Barbara Ehrenreich’s book*^

According to Goldman by Bruce Graham**

The Goat Or, Who Is Sylvia? by Edward Albee*

2002/2003 Season

Fully Committed by Becky Mode*

King Hedley II by August Wilson*

The Last Five Years by Jason Robert Brown*

A Picasso by Jeffrey Hatcher**§

2001/2002 Season

Dinner With Friends by Donald Margulies*

The Infidel by Bruce Norris+

The Play About the Baby by Edward Albee*

Barbra’s Wedding by Daniel Stern

2000/2001 Season

Compleat Female Stage Beauty by Jeffrey Hatcher*§

No Niggers, No Jews, No Dogs by John Henry Redwood**§^ (co-produced with Primary Stages)

This Is Our Youth by Kenneth Lonergan*

The Laramie Project by Moisés Kaufman and Members of the Tectonic Theater Project*

1999/2000 Season

Dinah Was: The Dinah Washington Musical by Oliver Goldstick*

White People by J.T. Rogers**

Wit by Margaret Edson*

Sideman by Warren Leight*

1998/1999 Season

How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel*

Lives of the Saints by David Ives**§

Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde by Moisés Kaufman*

The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh*

1997/1998 Season

Full Gallop by Mark Hampton and Mary Louise Wilson*

Minutes from the Blue Route by Tom Donaghy*

A Question of Mercy by David Rabe*

Birdy by William Wharton, adapted by Naomi Wallace§+

1996/1997 Season

Bunny Bunny by Alan Zweibel**§

Molly Sweeney by Brian Friel*

Sylvia by A.R. Gurney*^ (co-produced with Delaware Theatre Company)

Seven Guitars by August Wilson*

1995/1996 Season

Three Viewings by Jeffrey Hatcher*

I Am A Man by Oyamo*

Broken Glass by Arthur Miller*

Love! Valour! Compassion! by Terrence McNally*

1994/1995 Season

All in the Timing by David Ives*

Keely and Du by Jane Martin*^ (co-produced with the George Street Playhouse)

The Woods by David Mamet*

Master Class by Terrence McNally (winner of 3 Tony Awards)**§

1993/1994 Season

Sight Unseen by Donald Margulies*

The World Goes ‘Round by John Kander and Fred Ebb*

“2” by Romulus Linney+

Night Sky by Susan Yankowitz*

1992/1993 Season

Prelude to a Kiss by Craig Lucas*

Mountain by Douglas Scott (starring Len Cariou)*^ (co-produced with Delaware Theatre Company)

Tiny Tim is Dead by Barbara Lebow**

Lips Together, Teeth Apart by Terrence McNally*

1991/1992 Season

National Anthems by Dennis McIntyre*

Miss Evers’ Boys by David Feldshuh*

Lady-Like by Laura Shamas+

Nagasaki Dust by W. Colin McKay**§

1990/1991 Season

Speed-the-Plow by David Mamet*

The Cocktail Hour by A.R. Gurney (starring Celeste Holm)*

Pill Hill by Samuel Kelley+

1989/1990 Season

The Middle of Nowhere by Randy Newman and Tracy Friedman*

1988/1989 Season

Elaine’s Daughter by Mayo Simon*

The Voice of the Prairie by John Olive*

Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune by Terrence McNally (First Black production)*

Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet*^ (co-produced with Capital Repertory Theatre)

Hannah Senesh by Lori Wilner and David Schechter (adaptation of Senesh diaries)*

Avner the Eccentric by Avner Eisenberg (starring Avner Eisenberg)*

1987/1988 Season

Stauf by Eric Saltzman and Michael Sahl**^ (co-produced with the American Music Theater Festival)

Orphans by Lyle Kessler*

Southern Exposure: Sister and Miss Lexie by Eudora Welty, adapted by Brenda Curran; and From The Mississippi Delta by Endesha Ida Mae Holland+

Hospitality by Allan Havis**§

Out! by Lawrence Kelly (first fully-mounted production)*

1986/1987 Season

Williams & Walker by Vincent D. Smith*

Citizen Tom Paine by Howard Fast (starring Richard Thomas)**^ (co-produced with The Kennedy Center)

Days and Nights Within by Ellen McLaughlin*

As Is by William M. Hoffman*

1985/1986 Season

Painting Churches by Tina Howe*

Split Second by Dennis McIntyre (original music by Grover Washington, Jr.)*^ (co-produced with Freedom Theatre)

Great American Sideshow: One Acts by Romulus Linney, Alan Zweibel and Robert Pine*

Extremities by William Mastrosimone*

1984/1985 Season

Terra Nova by Ted Tally*

Geniuses by Jonathan Reynolds*

To Gillian On Her 37th Birthday by Michael Brady*

Fool for Love by Sam Shepard*

1983/1984 Season

Getting Out by Marsha Norman

True West by Sam Shepard*

Strange Snow by Steve Metcalfe*

Fifth of July by Lanford Wilson*

1982/1983 Season

Wings by Arthur Kopit*

Lone Star/Laundry & Bourbon by James McLure*

Final Passages by Robert Schenkkan*

Dylan Thomas by Jack Aranson (starring Jack Aranson)

1981/1982 Season

When You Comin’ Back, Red Ryder by Mark Medoff*

The Vietnamization of New Jersey by Christopher Durang*

Nuts by Tom Topor*

1980/1981 Season

The Rimers of Eldritch by Lanford Wilson*

Alice Through The Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll (Company developed)

Hooters by Ted Tally*

Jesse and the Bandit Queen by David Freeman*

Getting Out by Marsha Norman*

1979/1980 Season

Streamers by David Rabe*

The Insanity of Mary Girard by Lainie Robertson**

The Emperor Jones by Eugene O’Neill

Dementia 80 by Don Steele**

1979 Season

Ashes by David Rudkin*

The Exhibition by Thomas Gibbons**

Some of My Best Friends are Women by Don Steele and Edward Earle**

1978 Season

The Seagull by Anton Chekhov

The Transfiguration of Benno Blimpie by Albert Innaurato*

The Persecution of Eugene Waterman by Louis Lippa**

The Final Concert Tour of Mickey Colossus by Peter Mattaliano**

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare

Center City Soap by Dorothy Louise**

1976/1977 Season

The Lion and the Lamb by Joseph Orazi**

Future Tense by John Sevcik**

The Keeper by Karolyn Nelke**

27 Wagons Full of Cotton by Tennessee Williams

Mars by Clay Goss**

She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith (Theatre in the Court)

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare (Theatre in the Court)

1976 Season

Marlowe by John Yinger**

Rain by W. Somerset Maugham, adapted by Colton and Randolph

The Crossing/As I Lay Dying A Victim of Spring by David Rabe & Leslie Lee**

The Three Daughters of M. Dupont by E. Brieux**

Translation by Pauline Jones

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare (NewMarket)

1975 Season

The Adding Machine by Elmer Rice

Sargeant Musgrave’s Dance by John Arden

Between Now and Then by Leslie Lee**

Philadelphia Theatre Company proudly supports
Menu